奥鹏易百

 找回密码
 立即注册

扫一扫,访问微社区

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

帮助中心知识拓展客服QQ 515224986
查看: 321|回复: 0

北交《大学英语上》复习题a

[复制链接]

1万

主题

3

回帖

2万

积分

论坛元老

积分
29086
发表于 2022-4-8 10:35:52 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
扫码加微信
北交《大学英语上》复习题解析A一、交际用语
1. — Guess what? I passed the English exam!
—____________  
A. That's fine.
B. It's OK.
C. Congratulations!
D. Believe it or not.
    考核知识点解析:表示祝贺的固定用法
答案: C
2. — I must go now. The plane will leave in half an hour. Thank you for seeing me off.
—____________  
A. Good luck.
B. Be careful.
C. Best Wishes.
D. Hurry to catch the plane.
考核知识点解析:分别情景的固定用法
答案: A
3. —Will you be able to come to my birthday party this Saturday?
—____________  
A. No, I'd like to.
B. I believe I can't.
C. I'm afraid.
D. Yes, I'd love to.
考核知识点解析:回应别人邀请的固定用法
答案: D
4. —Tom, this is Hack, Fred is ill in hospital.
— Oh,____________  
A. it's sad.
B. it's bad.
C. I'm sorry to hear that.
D. that's not good.
考核知识点解析:听到别人生病理应表示关心的固定用法
答案: C
5. —Excuse me, could you please tell me how to get to the railway station?
—____________   
A. No, I couldn't.
B. Sorry, I don't know. I'm new here.
C. I couldn't tell you.
D. You can't ask me.  
考核知识点解析:问路场景的固定用法
答案: B
二、单项选择
6. The meeting ____________next week is sure to be a great success.   
A. to take place
B. to be taken place
C. to have taken place
D. being taken place
考核知识点解析:动词不定式做定语
答案: A
7. As a result of my laziness, I failed ____________my work in time.   
A. and finished
B. to finish
C. and finishing
D. to finished
考核知识点解析:固定搭配
答案: B
8. Mark often attempts to escape ____________ whenever he breaks traffic regulations.   
A. having been fined
B. to have been fined
C. to be fined
D. being fined
考核知识点解析:escape后面跟动名词,此处需要用被动语态
答案: D
9. My wife said in her letter that she would appreciate ____________ from you sometime.   
A. to have heard
B. to hear
C. for hearing
D. hearing  
考核知识点解析:appreciate后面跟动名词
答案: D
10. The thief took away the woman's wallet without____________.   
A. being seen
B. seeing
C. him seeing
D. seeing him  
考核知识点解析:介词用法
答案: A
11. In order to strengthen his muscles, Mike goes to the gym ____________ to do exercises.  
A. increasingly
B. often
C. regularly
D. lively
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: C
12. He asked who I voted for and I said it was my own ____________ .
A. thing
B. matter
C. duty
D. business
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: D
13. Mr. Smith was determined to ____________ the experiment after so many years' interruption.
A. carry on
B. carry out
C. carry away
D. carry forth
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: B
14. Drunken driving is often the major____________of traffic accidents.
A. reason
B. cause
C. excuse
D. way
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: B
15. The case ____________ a lot of things, ____________ a second-hand watch.   
A. included; contained
B. included; containing
C. contained; included
D. contained; including
考核知识点解析:动词用法
答案: D
16. We have ____________ two seats for the 8:30 flight to New York tomorrow.  
A. bought
B. sold
C. booked
D. ordered
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: C
17. Candies and chocolates are treats suitable for festive ____________ .  
A. conditions
B. occasions
C. situations
D. events
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: B
18. The young couple ____________ their new life to a railway train on a long unknown track.  
A. imagined
B. figured
C. compared
D. cheered
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: C
19. Some passengers complain that it usually takes so long to ____________in travel insurance documents.  
A. finish
B. fill
C. complete
D. write
考核知识点解析:固定搭配
答案: B
20. As the ____________ manager of the company, Alan White should be responsible for all the sales of the department.  
A. chief
B. main
C. common
D. general
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: D
21. They always kept on good ____________ with their next-door neighbors for the
children's sake.  
A. friendship
B. relations
C. relatives
D. terms
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: D
22. There was a good ____________ of the countryside from the front of the bus.  
A. sight
B. view
C. scene
D. scenery
考核知识点解析:固定搭配
答案: B
23. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. ____________ ,
she's a big girl now.  
A. After all
B. Above all
C. First of all
D. For all
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: A
24. If you ever have the ____________ to go abroad to work, you should take it.  
A. possibility
B. offer
C. luck
D. chance
考核知识点解析:固定搭配
答案: D
25. The man told his girlfriend he would wait for her where the three roads ____________ .  
A. link
B. connect
C. meet
D. combine
考核知识点解析:词义辨析
答案: C
三、阅读理解
Passage 1
    In the United States there was an unusual tale telling of the daughter of a mechanic. One day while walking along the bank of a lake, the girl happened to see 20 eggs laid by a wild goose. After some time the girl realized the mother would not return to her eggs and she decided to take them home. There she carefully placed the eggs in the heat of a lamp. Several days later the eggs broke and the baby geese came into the world.
    Geese are known to take the first living thing they see as their mother. Thus, to these young geese, the girl was their mother.
    As they grew, the girl was able to lead her birds to run across the grass, but she could not teach them to fly. The girl became increasingly worried about this, both when awake and in her dreams. Later, she had an idea. She would pilot a plane to guide them in flight. She asked her father for a plane and he assembled a small aircraft for her.
    Caring about her safety, the father decided to pilot the plane himself. However, the birds did not recognize or follow him, and instead slept in the grass.
    One day, the girl climbed into the plane, started it and soon left the ground. Seeing their mother take to the air, the birds eagerly flapped their wings and set out. She flew the plane freely in the sky, her young birds following.  
26. Which of the following can be the best title of this passage?  
A. The Daughter of a Mechanic.
B. A Girl and Her Father.
C. A Girl and Her Geese.
D. How to Teach Birds to Fly.
考核知识点解析:主旨题
答案: C
27. Why did the girl decide to take the eggs home?  
A. Because she liked the eggs.
B. Because she wanted to eat the eggs.
C. Because her father asked her to do so.
D. Because she knew that the mother goose will not come back.
考核知识点解析:细节题
答案: D
28. The baby geese naturally took ____________as their mother.  
A. the mother geese
B. the girl
C. the first thing they touch
D. the girl’s father
考核知识点解析:推断题
答案: B
29. What did the girl's father do to help her?  
A. He assembled a small plane.
B. He piloted the plane himself.
C. He taught the geese how to fly.
D. Both A & B.
考核知识点解析:细节题
答案: D
30. How did the young geese learn to fly?  
A. By following the girl in the plane.
B. By themselves.
C. By following the girl's father.
D. By staying in the plane.  
考核知识点解析:细节题
答案: A
Passage 2
    Versailles is the site of the Palace of Versailles, one of the most storied buildings in the history of France. It was originally built as a hunting chateau by King Louis VIII in 1624. In 1669, King Louis XIV began searching for a grand site where he could conduct the affairs of France and control the government. He settled on the hunting palace and expanded it into the world’s largest palace. In addition, the King hoped to build a governmental center apart from Paris.
    The palace took 36,000 workers fifty years to build. The palace is spread out over 280 acres and can house 20,000 people! The palace features over 700 rooms and 67 staircases. There are dozens of unique rooms, features, gardens, and halls. One of the most renowned rooms of the Palace of Versailles is the Hall of Mirrors. Recently restored, the Hall of Mirrors is the centerpiece of the dazzling building. Originally added to the palace in 1684, the Hall of Mirrors was built to be a dazzling display of the power and wealth of the French Monarchy. The hall, which measures 73 meters in length features 357 gold-coated stucco mirrors, ornate paintings, crystal chandeliers, marble fixtures, a parquet floor, and ceilings with colorful murals painted by artist Charles Le Brun. The Hall of Mirrors has also played a prominent role in history. Both the proclamation of the German Empire in 1871 after the Franco-Prussian War and the signing of the Treaty of Versailles that formally ended World War One were signed here.  
31. When was the Palace of Versailles originally built?  
A. In 1684.
B. In 1624.
C. In 1669.
D. In 1786.
考核知识点解析:细节题
答案: B
32. Why did King Louis XIV want a grand palace?  
A. So he and his queen could retire comfortably.
B. As a hunting chateau.
C. As a place to conduct his nation's business.
D. He wanted to impress his wife.
考核知识点解析:细节题
答案: C
33. Which of the following is NOT true?  
A. The Hall of Mirrors has been recently restored.
B. The Hall of Mirrors is considered the centerpiece of the Palace of Versailles.
C. The Hall of Mirrors features a parquet floor.
D. Two major treaties were signed in the Hall of Mirrors.  
考核知识点解析:逐项判断题
答案: D
34. Which of the following is not mentioned as a feature of the Hall of Mirrors?  
A. Bronze moldings.
B. Ornate paintings.
C. Marble fixtures.
D. Crystal chandeliers.
考核知识点解析:细节判断题
答案: A
35. Which of the following could be an appropriate title for this passage?  
A. Louis XIV and the Palace of Versailles.
B. The ceilings of the Hall of Mirrors.
C. The Amazing Palace of Versailles.
D. A History of France.  
考核知识点解析:主旨题
答案: C

本内容由易百网整理发布

复习资料及答案仅供参考
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

QQ|Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|www.openhelp100.com ( 冀ICP备19026749号-1 )

GMT+8, 2024-5-26 11:15

Powered by openhelp100 X3.5

Copyright © 2001-2024 5u.studio.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表